ffi
 
choc biscuit
choc biscuit
choc biscuit
choc biscuit
choc biscuit

+61 8 9417 4088
   

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
F.F.I. Holdings Ltd (FFI) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.  This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information.

Whenever we collect, handle, store, use disclose or otherwise deal with personal information that you have provided to us either in person, over the phone, in documentation, when using our website or via email, we will be regulated by the National Privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about you as an individual from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.  By choosing to provide personal information to FFI, you consent to our collection and retaining that personal information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect information such as business contact details (names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, fax numbers), professional and business details, bank account details, other financial information from financial institutions, information from regulatory bodies, providers of credit information and trade referees:

  • To administer our dealings and potential dealing with suppliers of products and services
  • To supply products and services
  • To process customer orders
  • To process orders on behalf of our customers
  • To assess our customer credit worthiness
  • To contact the individual for direct marketing or other promotional purposes

We may collect information such as names and contact details of persons who contact us for information and / or queries, including enquires made through our website to respond to those requests for information and / or queries.

We may collect information about applicants for employment including health information to assess those applications for employment.  We may collect information about our employees and contractors relevant to their employment or contract in order to fulfil our responsibilities as an employer and contractor.

DISCLOSURE

FFI  may provide personal information to third parties including;

  • To regulatory bodies
  • To our related bodies corporate
  • To credit information providers
  • To contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above
  • To other service providers such as printers and mailing houses in connection with the purpose mentioned above

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You should contact us (contact details below) if you would like to request details of the personal information that we may hold about you.  The company may charge a fee for this service, but we will inform you of that at the time you make the request.

ACCURACY

FFI will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.  We need your help to do that.  If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

COOKIES

FFI do not use cookies.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure as well as to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.  Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment.  No data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be totally secure.  We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to us through our website.  If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

CONTACT DETAILS

Should you have any queries regarding this policy and how we handle your personal information or you have questions about privacy issues, please contact us by telephone (08) 9417 4088 between 8.00am to 5.00pm (Western Australian standard time) Monday to Friday and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer.

Alternatively, you can send your questions and comments via email to: freshfoods@ffiholdings.com.au or lodge a written complaint to The Privacy Officer, FFI Holdings Ltd, PO Box 3029 Jandakot  WA  6164

 

Fresh Food Industries Pty Ltd | Telephone: +61 8 9417 4088 | Facsimile: +61 8 9417 3063 | Email: sales.support@ffiholdings.com.au